PRIVACY POLICY

LUCIDEUS INC.
Last Updated: October 24, 2018

Lucideus Inc. (“Lucideus,” “we,” “our,” or “us”) is a Delaware corporation that has created an information security platform (“Platform”) i.e., accessible to users (“User,” “you,” or “your”) at the Lucideus website i.e., www.lucideus.com (“Website”). Additionally, Lucideus provides a range of security services, including but not limited to security tools, real time assessments, cyber security related risk analysis, etc., (collectively “Services”).

As a User, when you use our Website, Platform and/or Services, you share your information with us this information may or may not include personally identifiable information. This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) tells you our practices relating to collection, use and storage of information collected from our Users.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand our practices, policies and procedures. Please write to us at privacy@lucideus.com with any questions that you may have with regard to this Privacy Policy.

If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, please write to us at privacy@lucideus.com.

Lucideus is committed to the privacy and security of your data. Our goal is to help you successfully use our Website and to protect any personal information you share with us. .

Capitalized terms not defined herein shall have the same meaning ascribed to them as under the Lucideus Terms of Service.

IF YOU ACCESS AND/OR USE OUR WEBSITE, PLATFORM AND SERVICES, YOU AGREE TO ABIDE BY THE TERMS CONTAINED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND THE TERMS CONTAINED IN OUR TERMS OF SERVICE.

1. Types of information collected by us.

We may collect the following information from you when you use our Website, Platform and/or Services. The information collected by us may be stored on our servers.

  1. Contact Option.

    If you would like to know more about our Services please click on the “Contact” option on our Website and provide us with your details i.e., your name, email, enquiry type and message and will be reach out to you directly and provide you with details regarding our Website and Services. When you provide us with your information via the “Contact” option we collect information from you that may be personally identifiable. We may also collect information that does not personally identify you such as your location, demographics and/or the usage extent of our Services and/or the Internet.

  2. Geolocation.

    We collect information pertaining to the IP address determine your geolocation when you use our Website, Platform or Services.

  3. Payment Information.

    When you make payments through our Website or through our Platform, you may need to provide your shipping address and financial account information, such as your credits card number, to our payment processing partner. We do not collect or store financial account information, though we may receive transaction identifiers and summary information that does not include credit cards or bank accounts.

  4. Cookies.

    When you visit or use our Site or Mobile App or open our emails, we and our third-party service providers may collect certain information by way of cookies. The information collected in this manner includes IP address, browser characteristics, device IDs and characteristics, operating system version, language preferences, referring URLs, and information about the usage of our Website and Platform. We may link this data to your use of the Services and our Website. We use cookies to help remember and process payment for our Services. Compile aggregate data about traffic on our Website and Website interactions in order to offer better experience and tools. You may be able to change browser settings or phone settings, whichever applicable, to block and delete cookies when you access the Websites through a web browser or through our Platform. However, if you do that, the Website or the Platform may not work properly. Our ad networks and analytics service providers may also collect information about your use of other websites and online services over time, if those websites and online services also use the same service providers. We currently use Google Analytics to collect and process certain website usage data. To learn more about Google Analytics and how to opt out, please visit www.policies.google.com/privacy/partners.

  5. Customer Support Inquiries.

    If you contact us directly, such as when you contact our customer support team, we will receive the contents of your message or any attachments you may send to us, as well as any additional information you choose to provide. Contact us at privacy@lucideus.com if you have any questions.

2. How we use your information?

We use the information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information for the purpose of providing, improving and developing our Services. We use this information to present our Website and/or Platform and its contents to you. We also use this information:

  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us.
  • To fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it.
  • To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection.
  • To notify you about changes to our Website and/or Platform or any services we offer or provide though it.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features on our Website and/or Platform.
  • To improve customer experience.
  • To send you marketing communications, communicate with you about our Services.
  • To administer contests, promotions, or a survey or other site feature.
  • In any other way we may describe when you provide the information.
  • For any other purpose with your consent.

When we have your location information, we use it to tailor our Services for you and others, like helping you to check-in and find local events.

3. How your information may be disclosed?

We do not sell, trade, rent, or otherwise transfer personally identifiable information to others, except: (i) as provided in this Policy, (ii) to defend against legal claims or otherwise protect our rights, (ii) as required by law, judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on us, (iv) for purposes of law enforcement investigations, (v) to protect rights, property, or safety of our customers, and/or (vi) with your consent.

We may share or transfer your information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company. If you submit a request for information through our Website, Platform or by any other means, you agree that we may share the information you submit with third parties, as necessary to respond to your request. Such third parties’ use or disclosure of the information you submit is subject to their privacy policies and practices and we have no control over the subsequent use or disclosure of any information you provide. If we offer functionality to share information via email or social media on any of our Website and you choose to use such functionality, the information you provide may be shared with recipients. We may share with third parties, including but not limited to, other users and vendors: (1) information you submit when you use our Services, and (2) your feedback regarding our Website, Platform and/or our Services. The third-party service providers that we use help us in performing various functions such as processing credit card transactions, analyzing data, serving advertisements and providing marketing assistance. All service providers are contractually required to treat personally identifiable information as confidential.

4. Our Cookie Policy

Cookies are small pieces of text used to store information on web browsers. Cookies are used to store and receive identifiers and other information on computers, phones, and other devices. Other technologies, including data we store on your web browser or device, identifiers associated with your device, and other software, are used for similar purposes. In this policy, we refer to all of these technologies as “cookies.” We use cookies to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions, and other ad service functions as they relate to our website. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this site may then be inaccessible or not function properly.

5. How Users can access and correct their information?

User can review and change their personal information by sending us an email at privacy@lucideus.com. Even when User stop using our Website and Services, copies of User content may remain viewable in cached and archived pages or might have been copied or stored by other Website or Platform Users. Proper access and use of information provided on the Website or the Platform, including content, is governed by our Terms of Service.

6. Your California Privacy Rights

Lucideus does not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside third parties your personal information. California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of our Website, Platform and/or Services that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to privacy@lucideus.com or write us at 3260 Hillview Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304.

7. Users outside the United States

Please note that Website, Platform and the Services are only available for use in the United States (“US”) and in India. Do not access and use our Website, Platform and Services if you reside outside the US or India. Please be aware that information you provide to Lucideus may be processed and transferred to the US and India and be subject to applicable US law and Indian law. The privacy and data protection laws in the US or India may not be equivalent to such laws in your country of residence.

Our Website, Platform and/or Services are not available for use and download in the European Union, European Economic Area and in Switzerland. Currently, we are not providing Services in the European Union, the European Economic Area and in Switzerland. Please do not register for our Services if you live in anywhere in the European Union, the European Economic Area or in Switzerland. If we discover any unauthorized registration on our Website or Platform, we reserve the right to terminate the registration.

By using the Website, Platform and/or the Services, or by providing Lucideus with your information (as detailed under this Privacy Policy), you consent to this collection, transfer, storage, and processing of information to and in the US and in India. Lucideus will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You may terminate your Services by emailing or writing to us at privacy@lucideus.com.

8. Children under the age of 13

Our Website, our Platform, and/or our Services are not intended for persons under 18 years of age. No one under age 18 may provide any information to our Website, our Platform, and/or our Services. Specifically, we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If you are under 13, do not use or provide any information on our Website, Platform or our Services. Additionally, if you are under 13, please do not provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address or any screen name or user name you may use. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at privacy@lucideus.com.

9. Data Security

We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration and disclosure. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers behind firewalls. The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our Website and/or Platform, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Website and/or Platform. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website and/or Platform.

10. Modifications

It is our policy to post any changes we make to our privacy policy on this page. If we make material changes to how we treat our users' personal information, we will notify you by e-mail to the e-mail address specified by you and/or through a notice on the Website home page and comparable place on the Platform. The date the privacy policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable e-mail address for you, and for periodically visiting our Website and/or Platform and this privacy policy to check for any changes.

11. Contact Information

To ask questions or comment about this privacy policy and our privacy practices, contact our Grievance Officer (named below):

  • Email: privacy@lucideus.com
  • Name of Grievance Officer: Vidit Baxi
  • Email of Grievance Officer: vidit.b@lucideus.com
  • Lucideus Address: 3260 Hillview Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304/ Lucideus House, Building No 15, Okhla Phase 3, New Delhi-110020

PLEASE NOTE:  IF YOU USE OUR WEBSITE, PLATFORM AND/OR OUR SERVICES, YOU HAVE AGREED TO AND ACCEPTED THE PRACTICES DESCRIBED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS SET FORTH IN OUR TERMS OF SERVICE. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY OR THE TERMS OF SERVICE, PLEASE DO NOT USE OUR WEBSITE, OUR PLATFORM OR OUR SERVICES.

IT'S EASY TO LOCATE US

US ADDRESS
Stanford Research Park
3260 Hillview Avenue
Palo Alto, CA 94304
INDIA ADDRESS
Lucideus House
Plot no. 15, Okhla Phase III
New Delhi 110020
EMAIL
contact@lucideustech.com

CONTACT FORM